?The Villages Men's Golf Club has over 400 golf enthusiasts who love the game and enjoy socializing and competing with others that share their common passion. Through this site you will find information about membership, breaking news, upcoming tournaments, latest results, new members and Home & Home events.

 

2021 Evergreen Invitational

Congratulations to all of the winners and the participants of the 2021 Evergreen Invitational. What a fabulous success it was, and a wonderful time was surely had by all! Click HERE to see photos of the event!

Horserace Results
 
WIN
Team #19 – Dennis Conway & Bob Allen - $364
 
PLACE
Team #27 – Frank Bell & Jerry Lass - $312
 
SHOW
Team #55 – Norvel Ney & Jack Bailey - $208
 
5TH / 4TH / 6TH - $52/Team
Team #12 – Matt Gallaway & Cory McGee
Team #24 – Quincy Virgilio & Norm Koenig
Team #67 – Clay Wahlgren & Fred Wahlgren
 
7TH / 8TH / 9TH - $20/Team
Team 4 – Brad Baldinger & Brooks Baldinger
Team #41 – George Welch & Paul Swinson
Team #68 – Richard James & Colin James

Putting Contest Results
 
1stPlace     19    Matt Gallaway & Cory McGee
                              16 Pack Callaway Chrome Soft each +
                               4-some at Yocha de He
 
2ndPlace    20    Bob Fillhouer & Dave Parker

                               16 Pack Callaway Chrome Soft each +
                                4-some at Half Moon Bay
 
3rdPlace    21     Reggie Smith & Steve O’Brien
                               16 Pack Callaway Chrome Soft each +
                               4-some at Silver Creek Valley CC

 

Strong Drive Contest Results
  16 Pack Callaway Chrome Soft
 
 
Guest Flight #1           Brooks Baldinger        268
Guest Flight #2           Anthony Royall            239
Guest Flight #3           Colin James                233
 
 
Member Flight #1       Kyle Finley                  235
Member Flight #2       Bob Wilk                      229
Member Flight #3       Richard James            212

Results Summary
 

OVERALL CHAMPIONS:  Andy Altman & Ian Altman  99 Points
 

FLIGHT #1
1stPlace         $600    81 PTS          Vince Rossi & Rob Davis            
2ndPlace        $400    71 PTS          Kyle Finley & Glenn Tsukamoto                
3rdPlace         $300    70 PTS          Mike Tuft & Alex Tuft                                   
4thPlace         $200    69 PTS          Brad and Brooks Baldinger

                              
FLIGHT #2
1stPlace         $600    85 PTS          Arnold Bernal & Kirk Yokoyama

2ndPlace        $400    77 PTS          Dennis Conway & Bob Allen          
3rdPlace        $300    76 PTS           Bob Wilk & Gary Wilk                      
4thPlace         $200    73 PTS          Ron Burke & Matt Wills                              
 

FLIGHT #3
1stPlace         $600    82 PTS            Mike Poellot & Scott Bailey

2ndPlace         $400    74 PTS           Frank Bell & Jerry Lass                    
3rdPlace         $300    68 PTS            Michael Bailey & Deric Durand

4thPlace         $200    68 PTS            Ted Briscoe & Tom Blake                           
 

FLIGHT #4
1stPlace         $600    99 PTS           Andy Altman & Ian Altman

2ndPlace         $400    79 PTS          Geoff Gault & Scott Rhine                          
3rdPlace         $300    71 PTS           George Welch & Paul Swinson

4thPlace         $200    64 PTS           Willy Bowman & Eddie Krueger

 

FLIGHT #5
1stPlace         $600    90 PTS           Ben Vitcov & Will Carillo

2ndPlace        $400    80 PTS           Norvel Ney & Jack Bailey

3rdPlace         $300    76 PTS           Len Townsend & Mark Townsend

4thPlace         $200    74 PTS           David Bacigalupi & Kevin Madej

 

FLIGHT #6
1stPlace         $600    92 PTS            Reggie Smith & Steve O’Brien

2ndPlace         $400    88 PTS           Gary Swenson & Gary Swenson Jr.

3rdPlace         $300    79 PTS            James Livingstone & John McCormack

4thPlace         $200    68 PTS            Ray Leisy & George Simko                          

 

OUR NEXT TOURNAMENT: Fall Classic
  • October 16th, 2021
  • Click HERE for Tournament details.

 

New Members for 2021

September

Chuck Caldera, 5572 Cribari Circle
Rob Hands, 3134 Lake Garda Dr

August

Mike Wu, 5501 Cribari Bend

July

Art Gonzalez, 5200 Cribari Hills
Howard Roberts, 3325 Lake Albano 
Chuck Benjamin, 6336 Whaley Dr.
Marty Funcell, 8371 Reisling Wy

June

Steve Holland, 5481 Cribari Green
Jay Pinson, 7745 Kilmarnok

May

Michael Votta, 5149 Cribari Pl
Steve Simler, 8745 McCarty Ranch Dr
Dave Gutierrez, 3359 Bollsena Ct

April

Dave Manson, 6149 Montgomery Pl
Chuck Park, 6356 Whaley Dr
Taegyu Kim, 8020 Pinot Noir Ct
Rick Kuhle, 7355 Via Laguna
Chuck Flanigan, 8693 Lomas Azules Ct
Rusty Weekes, 3301 Lake Lesina

January

Rajendra Naidoo, 6197 Gerdts Dr